• If You Are Having Trouble Logging In with Your Old Username and Password, Please use this Forgot Your Password link to get re-established.
[…] • If You Are Having Trouble Logging In with Your Old Username and Password, Please use this Forgot Your Password link to get re-established.
  • Hey! Be sure to login or register!

Major or minor.

Eddie Foy

MEMBER
South Florida
Cessna 180 with EI MVP-50 engine analyzer. Can you legally install a Mitchell Oil press gauge as a secondary gauge? Does it require an STC? Is it a minor alteration with logbook entry or is a 337 required.

According to 14 CFR 21.93, “A ‘minor change’ is one that has no appreciable effect on the weight, balance, structural strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the airworthiness of the product. All other changes are ‘major changes’ (except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section).”
 
Eddie, use the flow chart in AC43.210A. Makes it easy to figure major/minor.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Did that. My IA suggested the gauge then balked when it didn't come with an STC. I pitched the minor with logbook entry. He also seems to think that a minor requires a 337.