Thanks Thanks:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Welding with fabric

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Welding with fabric

    Is there a welding technique that would allow you to weld in tabs for mounting panels on a fuselage that has fabric on it?

    How would you keep the tubes cool enough?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    949
    Post Thanks / Like
    Which tubes?
    what panels?
    photo of area in question?
    Likes flynlow liked this post

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    8,009
    Post Thanks / Like
    I had to re-weld the tail on a Stinson about a half century ago in the field. We bought some duct tape and a whole bunch of aerosol shaving cream, cut the fabric back about 6" and borrowed an oxy acetylene rig. Halfway to Steamboat. Had to do it again halfway back, then rebuilt the whole thing with new tailwheel when we got home.

    I think I would skip the tabs and just recover when you need to get in the belly.

  4. #4
    Gordon Misch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toledo, Wa (KTDO)
    Posts
    4,114
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've done it, with Grade A, to install flap handle - - Mouthful of water and a bunch more water very close by! Probably wouldn't want to do that again though. That was long ago when - well - you know how that can go.
    Gordon

    N4328M KTDO
    Likes mixer liked this post

  5. #5
    stewartb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Wolf Lake, AK
    Posts
    7,739
    Post Thanks / Like
    Like for interior panels? AN742 tube clamps with Tinnermans or floating nut plates as needed.
    Likes Oliver liked this post

  6. #6
    Bearhawk Builder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    In the woods
    Posts
    903
    Post Thanks / Like
    Problem is slow cooling is best and I wouldn't do anything structural. But in a pinch mig or tig will focus the heat in one area and a tack can be placed without building too much heat. Tig will throw less sparks. Tack - let cool - tack.
    But still - good luck.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,980
    Post Thanks / Like
    If the tab is on the inside of the tube just slide a welding cloth between tube and fabric. Use Tig you should not have a issue if you tack then only do short welds. If you don't Tig weld go find someone that does. You can bend a tab and drill a hole in it then weld the hole to the tube like a spot weld also.
    DENNY

  8. #8
    Charlie Longley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Arlington, WA
    Posts
    927
    Post Thanks / Like
    Adel clamps and call it good. Put tabs on next time you recover.
    Likes Scott A, mixer, supercrow liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Welding
    By globe in forum Super Cub Repair Facilities
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2020, 09:09 AM
  2. The welding is done- I think !
    By Beaverpilot in forum Experimental Cubs
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-07-2018, 06:13 AM
  3. Mig welding
    By raspraker in forum Experimental Cubs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2004, 06:14 AM
  4. gas welding
    By A BELLAND in forum Modifications
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-17-2003, 08:24 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •