Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Titanium angle stock availabilty

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    131
    Post Thanks / Like

    Titanium angle stock availabilty

    Hello, im looking for titanium angle stock 1.5x1.5x.250” to make long steps for my gear legs. I have a request with a local metal shop but cant seem to locate any. Does anyone have any ideas in case my metal shop is unsuccessful.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    10,519
    Post Thanks / Like
    Look for some flat stock and bend it in a press brake.
    N1PA

  3. #3
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    3,407
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've never worked with Ti flat stock. How does it handle in a bend?

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  4. #4
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    10,519
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    I've never worked with Ti flat stock. How does it handle in a bend?

    Web
    I have never worked with titanium at all. I'm certain it must be bendable. 1/4" would be quite stiff. Press brakes do a nice job of bending. Doesn't someone make gear legs of titanium for Cessna 180/185s? They would be thicker and have been bent.
    N1PA

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Down low in the hills of Vermont USA
    Posts
    1,515
    Post Thanks / Like
    I would not even try to bend .250 in a press brake. Maybe .095 or up to .125 I can not even comprehend the need for .250 unless an Elephant is climbing the step. But then the gear leg would fail.
    Regards, Charlie
    Super Coupe E-AB build in process

  6. #6
    cubdriver2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    upstate NY
    Posts
    10,262
    Post Thanks / Like
    What's wrong with aluminum angle?

    Glenn
    "Optimism is going after Moby Dick in a rowboat and taking the tartar sauce with you!"
    Likes Hardtailjohn liked this post

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Fairbanks, AK
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by cubdriver2 View Post
    What's wrong with aluminum angle?

    Glenn
    What he said. For a step, aluminum is fine. Unless you just want the “cool” factor of Ti, aluminum is lighter. If you really need tough, skip the 6061T6 you’d get at the local welding shop and order up a stick of 2024T3 or T4 or for top toughness and strength, 7075T6. Spruce carries the 2024, 7075 you’ll have to search a little further for.
    If you want really sexy, try some float step material that Aeroset sells. It’s a tad pricey though.

    Mike

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Fairbanks, AK
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    With the heat treated alloys (2024, 7075)you can probably use 1/8” angle and get the same results for a step at almost half the weight. No downside to shaving weight!

    Mike

  9. #9
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    11,370
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've had to straiten steps in my press, the 1/4" thick, no lightening holes drilled atlee steps.... they WILL and DO bend...

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    131
    Post Thanks / Like
    I drew a blank on metal weights. Was intending to save weight from airframes long step as i need them on both sides. Likely not worth the effort after i give it more thought.

  11. #11
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    3,407
    Post Thanks / Like
    Drilling out holes is the usual way of removing weight from these step angles.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Fairbanks, AK
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by mike mcs repair View Post
    I've had to straiten steps in my press, the 1/4" thick, no lightening holes drilled atlee steps.... they WILL and DO bend...
    Wow, good to know. Take a pretty good hit to bend one, though 61T6 is “soft” enough to deform

  13. #13
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    10,519
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by CharlieN View Post
    I would not even try to bend .250 in a press brake. Maybe .095 or up to .125 I can not even comprehend the need for .250 unless an Elephant is climbing the step. But then the gear leg would fail.
    Like peanut butter.

    N1PA
    Likes OzAK, Nolan liked this post

  14. #14
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    3,407
    Post Thanks / Like
    That's not fair! Your toys are bigger than ours! lol

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Likes mike mcs repair, skywagon8a, OzAK, Nolan liked this post

  15. #15
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    10,519
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    That's not fair! Your toys are bigger than ours! lol

    Web
    That's not mine, but I did have access to one like it. It's amazing what one can do if he has the right tools.
    N1PA
    Likes mike mcs repair, Nolan liked this post

  16. #16
    hotrod180's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA
    Posts
    3,190
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by skywagon8a View Post

    Everyone I know has one of these in their hangar.
    Cessna Skywagon-- accept no substitute!

  17. #17
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    11,370
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by hotrod180 View Post
    everyone i know has one of these in their hangar.
    i wish....

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Down low in the hills of Vermont USA
    Posts
    1,515
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by skywagon8a View Post
    Like peanut butter.

    I have use of a 50 ton press brake 2 miles from my shop, it will not bend most alloys and heat treats of Ti without buckling or cracking. This is proven. The material is more complex to work with than most people can fathom.
    Regards, Charlie
    Super Coupe E-AB build in process

  19. #19
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    10,519
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by CharlieN View Post
    I have use of a 50 ton press brake 2 miles from my shop, it will not bend most alloys and heat treats of Ti without buckling or cracking. This is proven. The material is more complex to work with than most people can fathom.
    Other than using the correct bend radius, how is bending Ti done?
    N1PA

Similar Threads

  1. Stock PA-12 gear, stock fuel tank and strut questions
    By txfirefighter628 in forum Cafe Supercub
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 06-16-2015, 10:48 AM
  2. Titanium Firewall
    By jimboflying in forum Experimental Cubs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-16-2015, 10:06 AM
  3. Titanium Bolts ?
    By Wolf Cub in forum Experimental Cubs
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 07-03-2014, 03:04 PM
  4. Titanium fuselage
    By Fortysix12 in forum Cafe Supercub
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-08-2005, 08:22 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •