Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: “stuck oil pressure indication"

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wanaka,NZ
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like

    “stuck oil pressure indication"

    Hi , We have a Dynon Skyview unit fitted in our backcountry cub. On shutdown engine oil pressure remains at 52 psi .On starting engine oil pressure indication is “Stuck “ at 52 psi and remains at all power settings.Cleaned sensor leads ,tapped sensor unit ,bled oil line to sensor .Any ideas? .Me thinks a new sensor needed ?.Thanks,Ron.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  2. #2
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    10,996
    Post Thanks / Like
    Remove sensor., not familiar with that one need ground? What’s it show?? Sensor is my guess.


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org

  3. #3
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    3,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    Which sensor is installed? There is a three wire style and a single wire style.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wanaka,NZ
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    three wire

  5. #5
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    3,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    It's not wired correctly or it wasn't programed.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wanaka,NZ
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    have operated combination for four years, with no problems

  7. #7
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    10,093
    Post Thanks / Like
    Replace the sensor and install a direct reading gauge for reliability. Oil pressure is the one most important instrument in the airplane.
    N1PA

  8. #8
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    3,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by ron View Post
    have operated combination for four years, with no problems
    The wire/wires are disconnected somewhere. One wire is 5 VDC power, one is ground back to the Dynon, and the third varies between 0 VDC and 5 VDC as the oil pressure varies.

    Web
    Last edited by wireweinie; 05-16-2020 at 09:40 AM. Reason: additional
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wanaka,NZ
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks wireweinie will do a square search !

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wanaka,NZ
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks Pete,I agree with the essential side of the oil p gauge when I saw I had a stuck P gauge I kept a close eye on the oil T until I got home. !!!
    Quote Originally Posted by skywagon8a View Post
    Replace the sensor and install a direct reading gauge for reliability. Oil pressure is the one most important instrument in the airplane.
    Likes skywagon8a liked this post

  11. #11
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    3,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    Let us know what you find.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wanaka,NZ
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    wilco

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wanaka,NZ
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi again, have 5v at the plug,ie no wire discontinuity .My mind agrees with some that it is probably the sensor ....maybe..?
    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    Let us know what you find.

    Web

  14. #14
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    3,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    How about the ground and the signal wire? Do they have continuity back to the correct terminals on the Dynon?

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wanaka,NZ
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    yes

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wanaka,NZ
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    have ordered a new sensor but seems Dynon presently working from home during virus.Will put in a temporary analogue job in series.Thanks all for help.Will advise.

  17. #17
    Willie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Kerrville, Texas
    Posts
    96
    Post Thanks / Like
    I looked for another thread that this might fit into, but found none. The question is, can these instruments be fixed, or is replacement the only solution? They were installed in 2003. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0084.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	194.5 KB 
ID:	48855
    "The sword of freedom is kept sharp by those who live on it's edge." - Scott Adams

  18. #18
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    3,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    They are repairable. Contact E.I and get the details.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Thanks Willie thanked for this post
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Fuel Flow Indication Abnormality
    By Steve Pierce in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-09-2019, 01:05 PM
  2. 26" tire pressure
    By bob turner in forum Cafe Supercub
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-06-2015, 11:53 AM
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-30-2014, 10:16 PM
  4. 26" Goodyear Pressure
    By SuperCub MD in forum Cafe Supercub
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-16-2003, 12:05 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •