Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: If you have wingtip strobes, where to mount G-11 magno for the G5s??

  1. #1
    Alex Clark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Life Long Alaskan
    Posts
    3,113
    Post Thanks / Like

    If you have wingtip strobes, where to mount G-11 magno for the G5s??

    I have wingtip strobes. Where is a good place to mount the G-11 sensor besides the end of the wing ???

  2. #2
    behindpropellers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    6,691
    Post Thanks / Like
    I do not have a picture, but it is mounted behind the pressure bulkhead in a 340 I worked on recently.

    If you do mount it on one of the bulkheads, take the time to document all measurements on the install in the logbooks so the next time it is modified the installer does not need to stand on their head to work on your former plane.

    Nothing worse than working on these planes that have had monkeys randomly drilling holes wherever they please.

    Tim

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have mine mounted on the outboard rib right in front of the spar. I am using Whelen LED strobes and it all works fine with minimal interference when you run the diagnostics during setup.

  4. #4
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,475
    Post Thanks / Like
    It's not nearly as critical as you might think with an aluminum wing. Keep away from the wiring and mount with brass hardware. If you are running LEDs keep it at least a foot from the wiring. If you have old school strobes, as far as possible. It can be behind stuff like an aluminum spar, just not anything ferrous.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4,540
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ditto what CKearns said. Just make sure you don't have any ferrous screws nearby. I had to swap some out for stainless.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  6. #6
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    9,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    My 185 has it's sensor mounted on the second inspection plate outboard of the strut attachment in the right wing leading edge. Run the ground wire twisted around the power wire back to near the root of the wing. Works good lasts a long time.
    N1PA

  7. #7
    Alex Clark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Life Long Alaskan
    Posts
    3,113
    Post Thanks / Like
    Did you have to use a special shielded wire set-up? That is what my local IA is telling me...
    Plus we are doing some sort of witchcraft with a compass looking for a neutral spot around the wings.
    I have old fashion strobes out on my wing-tips.

  8. #8
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Clark View Post
    Did you have to use a special shielded wire set-up? That is what my local IA is telling me...
    Plus we are doing some sort of witchcraft with a compass looking for a neutral spot around the wings.
    I have old fashion strobes out on my wing-tips.
    Shielded wires are a good idea, but check the install manual to see what it recommends. And keep the flux valve at least a couple of feet away from the power supply for the strobes. At least a foot from the strobes and wiring usually works. Distance is your friend here and more is better.

    Also use brass hardware for any mounting brackets.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  9. #9
    Alex Clark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Life Long Alaskan
    Posts
    3,113
    Post Thanks / Like
    My IA has never done a GMU-11 install yet. Nor a Becker radio. So that is still sitting around with no progress.
    If my panel was not all opened up, I would fly it up to Palmer to have you take control of the situation.
    I only have a couple weeks left in a nice heated hangar with a bathroom,

    I should mention that I have a nice guest cabin for any visiting avionics type person... cough cough...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Cabin front.jpg 
Views:	46 
Size:	644.5 KB 
ID:	42897   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2012-12-31 007 (1280x960).jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	431.9 KB 
ID:	42898  
    Last edited by Alex Clark; 05-13-2019 at 07:51 PM.
    Likes C130jake, CubDriver218 liked this post

  10. #10
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    10,322
    Post Thanks / Like
    garmin SUPPLIES stainless hardware in their mounting kit for the GMU11......

    per the schematic you will use 2 separate, 2 conductor shielded wires (one for power & ground, one for communicating with the CAN Buss)

    I run magnometer wires near rear spar... (strobe wires are normally near front spar)

    like Web says, location is not as critical as you think.... worst case is you have to install ANOTHER(total of 2) GMU 11 in SAME WING... or so the instructions say... if you have too much interference (magnetically)

    edit:I'm speaking from a G3X experimental Install(s)... but I'm sure it's the same is my guess...

  11. #11
    Alex Clark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Life Long Alaskan
    Posts
    3,113
    Post Thanks / Like
    Still trying to make it happen.

    Originally we were thinking about having the G-11 inside the plastic wingtip on a mount like this....

    HOWEVER: I have big strobe power units in both my wingtips.

    Wish I had in-person , in the hangar, access to somebody who has installed them a few times...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GMU-11 sensor.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	80.5 KB 
ID:	42962   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Strobe power unit in wingtip.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	138.5 KB 
ID:	42963  

  12. #12
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    10,322
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Clark View Post
    Still trying to make it happen.

    Originally we were thinking about having the G-11 inside the plastic wingtip on a mount like this....

    HOWEVER: I have big strobe power units in both my wingtips.

    Wish I had in-person , in the hangar, access to somebody who has installed them a few times...
    yeah strobes a no no..

    just mount it on a rib near rear spar or the wing skin, run its 2 wires down rear spar(aft) to keep it separated from nav & strobe wire

    (how magnetic is control cable??? with all those twisted strands, I would think not that polarized...hmmmm)

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    6,725
    Post Thanks / Like
    So this would be awful in a Cub, where everywhere you look there is a steel compression strut, a drag wire, a carbon steel PK screw, or a steel tube?

  14. #14
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    10,322
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by bob turner View Post
    So this would be awful in a Cub, where everywhere you look there is a steel compression strut, a drag wire, a carbon steel PK screw, or a steel tube?
    its doable in the wing...

    worst case you end up adding a second unit... not as big of a deal as it sounds..

  15. #15
    Alex Clark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Life Long Alaskan
    Posts
    3,113
    Post Thanks / Like
    My first Super Cub was so magnetic I had to carry a Army issue compass around my neck, land, walk away from the plane and take a bearing.

    BTW: Running the grounds further away, and going to all shielded wires for the strobes and Nav Lights worked in my situation. Now there is NO magnetic inference near my wing tip area even with the strobes and Nav lights turned on.

    The local IA is still trying to figure out the G-11 part of things on another plane. Last night the G5 was not reading the G-11 after install.

  16. #16
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by bob turner View Post
    So this would be awful in a Cub, where everywhere you look there is a steel compression strut, a drag wire, a carbon steel PK screw, or a steel tube?
    The farther out in the wing, the less ferrous metal is present.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  17. #17
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Clark View Post
    The local IA is still trying to figure out the G-11 part of things on another plane. Last night the G5 was not reading the G-11 after install.
    Check that the CAN bus wires are pinned correctly. Nothing will talk if they aren't hooked up right. Then go through the configuration pages. Not much to the configuration stuff once you find the right paragraph for your set up.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  18. #18
    Eddie Foy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,404
    Post Thanks / Like
    The can bus must be terminated at each end.

    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    Check that the CAN bus wires are pinned correctly. Nothing will talk if they aren't hooked up right. Then go through the configuration pages. Not much to the configuration stuff once you find the right paragraph for your set up.

    Web
    "Put out my hand and touched the face of God!"
    Thanks mike mcs repair, Alex Clark thanked for this post
    Likes mike mcs repair, Alex Clark liked this post

  19. #19
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Alex

    Here is the diagram for the GMU11 data and CAN bus connections. Just be aware that it does not show power and ground here.

    Web
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	G5 and GMU11.png 
Views:	31 
Size:	79.4 KB 
ID:	42976  
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Thanks Alex Clark thanked for this post

  20. #20
    Alex Clark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Life Long Alaskan
    Posts
    3,113
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks a million. If we ever get to mine, it will just be one G5 as a attitude ( horizon) and the other as a directional gyro replacement. They won't be linked to anything else right now except the GMU-11.

  21. #21
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,475
    Post Thanks / Like
    That's even easier. Power and ground and the CAN bus wires only.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  22. #22
    Alex Clark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Life Long Alaskan
    Posts
    3,113
    Post Thanks / Like
    We shall see. I have been trying to get this done since October. Already lost $7,000, plus another $1,100 in hangar fees, this month because I am not in the water. I am about ready to sell everything and go off to be a hermit.

  23. #23
    Idleclamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image1558461041.451972.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	377.0 KB 
ID:	42991
    I have booster wing tips, so this is what the avionics shop did with mine. Hope it helps.

    Eric


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org mobile app

  24. #24
    Eddie Foy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,404
    Post Thanks / Like
    I put mine in the wingtip using the mount from steinair.com.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B215E793-BFF8-43BB-8F24-EEF910F6428C.jpeg 
Views:	20 
Size:	116.1 KB 
ID:	42993
    "Put out my hand and touched the face of God!"
    Likes Idleclamp liked this post

  25. #25
    Eddie Foy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,404
    Post Thanks / Like
    That's what I have except the the GTX 335 supplies GPS info. I disable the internal GPS receiver. I still haven't calibrated the GMU-11 because I need a flat piece of concrete to taxi on.

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Clark View Post
    Thanks a million. If we ever get to mine, it will just be one G5 as a attitude ( horizon) and the other as a directional gyro replacement. They won't be linked to anything else right now except the GMU-11.
    "Put out my hand and touched the face of God!"

Similar Threads

  1. Replacing Whelen wingtip strobes
    By Anne in forum All Things Electrical
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-20-2018, 09:15 AM
  2. Strobes
    By StewartB in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 03-27-2003, 08:52 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •