Results 1 to 33 of 33

Thread: Fried Radio

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like

    Fried Radio

    All,
    In a stroke of genius I just inadvertently "let the smoke out" of my B/K KY-97A. Can anybody recommend a good (and affordable) radio shop that I could send it to for repair?

    Thanks in advance.
    Thanks Rick-CAS thanked for this post

  2. #2
    55-PA18A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dillingham, Alaska
    Posts
    598
    Post Thanks / Like
    Might help if you'd let us know where you're located.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by 55-PA18A View Post
    Might help if you'd let us know where you're located.
    West Texas, but I'm happy to mail it anywhere.

  4. #4
    cruiser's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    South Glens Falls, NY
    Posts
    1,441
    Post Thanks / Like
    As I recall an Icom A200 is plug and play into a KY97 tray and they are a $500 or less radio these days
    Thanks Hendoii thanked for this post
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Mt.
    Posts
    1,303
    Post Thanks / Like
    ky-97a and a Icom 200 and 210 and a Garmin SL 40 all use the same tray and will plug and play
    dave
    Thanks Hendoii thanked for this post

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks. Is it cheaper to buy a new radio V.S. having a 97 repaired? I really like the radio. I accidentally arced the hot to ground. Hoping that it could be reasonably repaired.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks Rick-CAS thanked for this post

  7. #7
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    10,478
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Hendoii View Post
    Thanks. Is it cheaper to buy a new radio V.S. having a 97 repaired? I really like the radio. I accidentally arced the hot to ground. Hoping that it could be reasonably repaired.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Hot to ground? You sure ITíS DEAD? And not just no power & ground to it now?


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org mobile app

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Fowler, Ks
    Posts
    525
    Post Thanks / Like
    Bevan Rabell All rights reserved. | 1880 S. Airport Rd Wichita, KS 67209 | 316.946.4870


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org
    Thanks Rick-CAS thanked for this post
    Likes OLDCROWE liked this post

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by mike mcs repair View Post
    Hot to ground? You sure ITíS DEAD? And not just no power & ground to it now?


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org mobile app
    Yep! Sadly I am 100 certain. It was a costly mistake on my part!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by flynlow View Post
    Bevan Rabell All rights reserved. | 1880 S. Airport Rd Wichita, KS 67209 | 316.946.4870


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org
    Thanks! Iíll give them a call


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    CubCrazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    53
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hey, If you elect not to repair,I may be interested in taking the wreckage of your hands.
    I have a KY 97 that the LCD on the screen has leaked out so I need a new screen,
    my research indicated that all repairs needed to be done by Honeywell through the SPEX program,just not economically viable to do.
    Thanks Hendoii thanked for this post

  12. #12
    supercub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Let me check my GPS, gee how'd we ever navigate with those sectional things?
    Posts
    798
    Post Thanks / Like
    Some of the King radios had internal fuses, not sure about the KY97, might be worth taking the cover off and looking inside for a fuse. Perhaps someone on here with more knowledge then me will wade in and let you know.
    Thanks Hendoii, Coulee Clipper thanked for this post

  13. #13
    hotrod180's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA
    Posts
    2,683
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by ag-pilot View Post
    ky-97a and a Icom 200 and 210 and a Garmin SL 40 all use the same tray and will plug and play
    dave
    I bought and installed an Icom A200 several years ago,
    don't recall anything in the brochure (or even scuttlebutt) that it was a plug-n-play replacement for anything other than another A200.
    Cessna Skywagon-- accept no substitute!
    Thanks Hendoii thanked for this post

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    6,782
    Post Thanks / Like
    I am with Wire. Shorting power to ground would cause smoke, but unless you mean reversing both leads the worst that could happen is a blown fuse between power bus and radio.
    Thanks Hendoii thanked for this post
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  15. #15
    WhiskeyMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    West Boxford MA
    Posts
    885
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ezell Aviation Breckenridge TX. These people are pretty nice, friendly and the avionics guy did a good job for me. I think that King now requires the radio to be sent in to the factory? Garmin too. Give them a call. (254) 559-3051 Ezell Aviation.
    Thanks Hendoii thanked for this post

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by WhiskeyMike View Post
    Ezell Aviation Breckenridge TX. These people are pretty nice, friendly and the avionics guy did a good job for me. I think that King now requires the radio to be sent in to the factory? Garmin too. Give them a call. (254) 559-3051 Ezell Aviation.
    Thanks. I hear a lot of good things about those guys. Unfortunately, I am finding out that you are correct that all radios are supposed to go back to the factory. Everybody I call refuses to touch it.

    I am amazed that this policy hasnít destroyed their sales. I called the factory and all they wanted to do was up-sale me to a new radio.

    I loved the radio and just want to work again! Iím afraid this policy will prevent that from happening. Guess I will start shopping the used market!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    don
    Posts
    706
    Post Thanks / Like
    my Flightline 760 worked great for 11 months. Then smoked. Sent it in and smoked again in about 2 sec. 12.5 volts in the right pins. We'll see, but probably Wasted $800.
    Thanks Hendoii thanked for this post

  18. #18
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    10,478
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by don d View Post
    my Flightline 760 worked great for 11 months. Then smoked. Sent it in and smoked again in about 2 sec. 12.5 volts in the right pins. We'll see, but probably Wasted $800.
    sounds like a harness issue, screw rubbed into a wire?

  19. #19
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,560
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by don d View Post
    my Flightline 760 worked great for 11 months. Then smoked. Sent it in and smoked again in about 2 sec. 12.5 volts in the right pins. We'll see, but probably Wasted $800.
    Did they tell you what they found wrong with the old radio? If it is a wiring issue (see Mike's post above) think about replacing the harness. It's cheaper than another $800 radio.
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  20. #20
    Eddie Foy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,426
    Post Thanks / Like
    In my experience with my CGR-30P, you are wasting your time asking that question. All you will get is that it is fixed.

    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    Did they tell you what they found wrong with the old radio? If it is a wiring issue (see Mike's post above) think about replacing the harness. It's cheaper than another $800 radio.

  21. #21
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    10,478
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    Did they tell you what they found wrong with the old radio? If it is a wiring issue (see Mike's post above) think about replacing the harness. It's cheaper than another $800 radio.
    My thinking is if it bench tested fine at factory in their rack/harness, and then blew up immediately after reinstall its harness issue.


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org mobile app

  22. #22

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    don
    Posts
    706
    Post Thanks / Like
    Power to connector in proper place. I'm thinking they replaced internal fuse and did"nt bench check. We'll see!

  23. #23
    hotrod180's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA
    Posts
    2,683
    Post Thanks / Like
    FWIW I had a King KT76 (?) txp in my last airplane.
    Didn't see the smoke escaping but one day it quit working.
    Took it into an avionics shop who troubleshot it while I waited,
    they found a blown internal fuse but couldn't identify a fault in the radio that might have caused that.
    Charged me $68, including $20 for the "special fuse" required, which I thought that was a pretty good deal.
    Txp quit working again later a few months later.
    I pulled it out and opened it up-- sure enough, the same fuse had blown.
    Strangely enough, someone musta broke into my hangar & replaced that "special fuse" with a garden-variety AGA-2.
    They're like 5 for 3 bucks at NAPA.
    Anyway, both times the txp fuse blew it was a hot day.
    I ran a scat tube from the little vent on the side of the boot cowl to cool the txp.
    Seemed to do the trick.
    Cessna Skywagon-- accept no substitute!
    Thanks Hendoii thanked for this post

  24. #24

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by hotrod180 View Post
    FWIW I had a King KT76 (?) txp in my last airplane.
    Didn't see the smoke escaping but one day it quit working.
    Took it into an avionics shop who troubleshot it while I waited,
    they found a blown internal fuse but couldn't identify a fault in the radio that might have caused that.
    Charged me $68, including $20 for the "special fuse" required, which I thought that was a pretty good deal.
    Txp quit working again later a few months later.
    I pulled it out and opened it up-- sure enough, the same fuse had blown.
    Strangely enough, someone musta broke into my hangar & replaced that "special fuse" with a garden-variety AGA-2.
    They're like 5 for 3 bucks at NAPA.
    Anyway, both times the txp fuse blew it was a hot day.
    I ran a scat tube from the little vent on the side of the boot cowl to cool the txp.
    Seemed to do the trick.
    Funny enough, I never realized they had an internal fuse and thought the only protection they had was from the circuit breaker. When I initially fried it I took the bottom plate off to take a look but saw nothing. I started calling around and was getting quotes all the way to $1000 just to take a look.

    Luckily I was reading on another forum and somebody mentioned an internal fuse on a different brand of radio. On a hail marry before I shipped it off yesterday I popped the top cover off and sure enough there sat a 10 amp fuse!

    It was blown so I walked over to my toolbox and dug one out. I slapped it in, closed up the radio and slid it into the tray. Needless to say I was ecstatic when I applied power and it worked!

    I learned a valuable lesson and will be much more careful in the future. Thanks to all for the advice! Still troubleshooting my original intercom problem but I didnít blow up my $2000 radio!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  25. #25
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,560
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Hendoii View Post
    . . . Still troubleshooting my original intercom problem . . . .


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Do tell.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  26. #26

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    Do tell.

    Web
    Iíd love your thoughts wireweinie. I am transplanting a pm1000II and the aforementioned ky97 from my Rv8 to my cub. I had a local shop build a harness for the combination. It all works, but I can only hear out of one side of my headset. It is the same out of both the pilot and passenger Jax.

    A secondary issue is that the passenger (copilot) side of the intercom wonít activate continuously while you are talking. If you start talking it cuts in and out no matter what you do with the squelch. The pilot side works fine, but you can only hear out of the left earcup. The harness that the shop built looks really nice and the pinout appears correct.

    Suspecting a intercom malfunction. Thoughts????


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  27. #27
    www.SkupTech.com mike mcs repair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    chugiak AK
    Posts
    10,478
    Post Thanks / Like

    Fried Radio

    You usually have stereo/mono switch on headphones turn it to the other setting


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org

  28. #28
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,560
    Post Thanks / Like
    I agree with Mike on the 'one side only' issue. Sounds like you're using stereo headsets and PM1000II's are mono only. Find an old, beater, David Clark headset for trouble shooting purposes. If the issue is stereo vs mono, when you plug in the DC's you will have audio in both ear cups.

    Use the old headset for checking the squelch setting also. Occasionally, some of the new, noise canceling stuff doesn't play well with some intercom's. Just plug in the old headset and compare setting the pilots squelch to setting the copilots squelch. If you still have issues, verify that the copilots jacks are actually wired to the correct pins and not to the passenger positions.

    Some dumb questions: Isolate switch set to all? Pilots squelch knob and copilots squelch knob work with the correct jacks and not vice versa? Emergency jacks installed?

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Thanks Hendoii thanked for this post
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  29. #29

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Guys,

    I tried it with an old DC non-noise cancelling headset and it still only has audio on one side. The copilot intercom is actually worse with the old headset. I can hear the radio in the copilot position but canít hear myself talk at all.

    The shop did not wire it with three sets of jacks. I was surprised when I saw this because it had emergency jacks in the RV8 but they said it would work fine. Iím assuming I now have emergency jacks that serve as the pilot jacks and copilot jacks. The pilot jacks respond to squelch and volume adjustments from the intercom. When it pics up the mic (intermittently) the copilot jacks respond to squelch and volume as well.

    Any more ideas? The guy that wired it just got back from Oshkosh so I will discuss with him before I ship the intercom off for testing.

    Thanks!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  30. #30
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,560
    Post Thanks / Like
    Your test headset was mono or stereo?
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  31. #31

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    Your test headset was mono or stereo?
    My original test headset was a bose. The second headset was an old DC that I assumed was mono. How do you tell? I couldnít see a switch anywhere that allows me to switch between stereo and mono. In other planes Iíve been able to hear out of both ear cups with both headsets


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks flynlow thanked for this post

  32. #32
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,560
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hold up the audio plug from the headset. It's the larger diameter of the two. Mono headsets will have a tip section separated from the rest of the plug by a black insulator band , about 1/16" wide. A stereo headset will have the tip section, which is separated from a ring section, which is separated from the base. In other words, mono has one black band and stereo has two black bands.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  33. #33

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks Web. Iíll run out to the hangar in the morning and take a look and get back to you


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. MGL V10 COM Radio - not TSO'd
    By soyAnarchisto in forum Modifications
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-21-2012, 10:14 AM
  2. Com Radio
    By wpbrady in forum Cafe Supercub
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 08:25 PM
  3. New Radio
    By C-185 in forum Cafe Supercub
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 10:31 PM
  4. Radio noise, radio needed
    By teeweed in forum Cafe Supercub
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 09:03 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •