Results 1 to 31 of 31

Thread: Tach issues

  1. #1
    jimboflying's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    492
    Post Thanks / Like

    Tach issues

    My tach needle is bouncing about 100 rpm and there is some squeaky noise coming from somewhere. What should I do?

  2. #2
    SteveE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Jenks, OK
    Posts
    4,202
    Post Thanks / Like

    Tach issues

    Don’t look at it and turn your music up. That’s how I handle mine.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    Likes Ruffair, aktango58, windy liked this post

  3. #3
    irishfield's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Penetanguishene, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    2,944
    Post Thanks / Like
    Lube the tach cable before you hear ZOOONGG !
    Likes DENNY, Ruffair, mike mcs repair liked this post

  4. #4
    Ruffair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lower Chena
    Posts
    1,254
    Post Thanks / Like
    They’re BOTH right....!
    "...We're fast enough to get there, But slow enough to see..."
    Fron the song "Barometer Soup". By Jimmy Buffett

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    6,722
    Post Thanks / Like
    And if it is one of those old AC tachs, a good auto speedometer shop can make it like new, set the odometer where you want it, and make you a new cable, all for cheap. Especially if you are experimental.

  6. #6
    Steve Pierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Graham, TX
    Posts
    18,633
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sometimes it is the tach and sometimes it is the cable. Have a pretty new Top Cub in the shop and it bounces below about 1500 rpm. Put another know tach in and it works fine.
    Steve Pierce

    Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.
    Will Rogers

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4,535
    Post Thanks / Like
    Has anyone been working behind the panel lately? Sometimes a guy will push the cable aside to get to something, not return the cable when finished, and it binds a little.

  8. #8
    SteveE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Jenks, OK
    Posts
    4,202
    Post Thanks / Like
    I shouldn't have mouthed off,,, Mine just broke today, but it was operator error. I swung the engine out to get to the mags and when I swung the engine back in, I didn't pull the tach cable back inside the firewall and it got kinked.... So I get to buy a new one anyway. Maybe that will stop the needle from bouncing, if not I might send the tach in the hospital.

  9. #9
    S2D's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    4,053
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveE View Post
    I shouldn't have mouthed off,,, Mine just broke today, but it was operator error. I swung the engine out to get to the mags and when I swung the engine back in, I didn't pull the tach cable back inside the firewall and it got kinked....
    Steve is gonna tear up your logbooks if your not careful !!



    Sent from my E6810 using Tapatalk
    I may be wrong but that probably won't stop me from arguing about it.
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  10. #10
    Steve Pierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Graham, TX
    Posts
    18,633
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by S2D View Post
    Steve is gonna tear up your logbooks if your not careful !!



    Sent from my E6810 using Tapatalk
    LOL, he only calls me when he tears something up. I don't wanna see his logbooks, there is probably nothing in there.
    Steve Pierce

    Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.
    Will Rogers
    Likes mike mcs repair liked this post

  11. #11
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,473
    Post Thanks / Like
    That's interesting....
    I've never seen an E.I. or Horizons tach bounce. Even when the 'cable' gets kinked.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  12. #12
    SteveE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Jenks, OK
    Posts
    4,202
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Pierce View Post
    LOL, he only calls me when he tears something up. I don't wanna see his logbooks, there is probably nothing in there.
    I left my logbooks in Montana.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  13. #13
    jimboflying's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Just an update. I removed the tach cable, cleaned, and greased it using a light synthetic grease. I did a test flight and found that the flutter of the needle went away. The squeak was from another source.
    Last edited by jimboflying; 03-11-2018 at 07:08 PM. Reason: mispelling
    Thanks Steve Pierce, marcusofcotton thanked for this post
    Likes irishfield, Brandsman, windy liked this post

  14. #14
    Jonnyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fairbanks, Ak
    Posts
    101
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hey Guys,

    I installed a new mechanical tack cable a few years ago. Before flying in the Winter at -20, I cleaned out the thick factory grease and put in light synthetic grease. The snowmachine shop in town sells a very convenient, clamp on, cable greaser that made the job a snap. It worked for a while, but the cold still did it in. What is a better system for an experimental? All I care about is the lightest system for compliance with the minimum instrument requirement.
    Jonny

  15. #15
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    9,267
    Post Thanks / Like
    N1PA
    Thanks Jonnyo thanked for this post
    Likes wireweinie liked this post

  16. #16
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,473
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yup. Anything electrical. No cables and the pick up wires go to the mag switch instead of through the firewall.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.
    Thanks Jonnyo thanked for this post
    Likes skywagon8a liked this post

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    94
    Post Thanks / Like
    Does the cgr 30p monitor rpm with pick up wires?


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org

  18. #18
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,473
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by vj88 View Post
    Does the cgr 30p monitor rpm with pick up wires?


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org
    Yes it does.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  19. #19
    Steve Pierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Graham, TX
    Posts
    18,633
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by vj88 View Post
    Does the cgr 30p monitor rpm with pick up wires?


    Sent from my iPhone using SuperCub.Org
    Picks up from your mag switch through the P-lead.
    Steve Pierce

    Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.
    Will Rogers
    Thanks Jonnyo thanked for this post
    Likes wireweinie liked this post

  20. #20

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    454
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonnyo View Post
    Hey Guys,

    I installed a new mechanical tack cable a few years ago. Before flying in the Winter at -20, I cleaned out the thick factory grease and put in light synthetic grease. The snowmachine shop in town sells a very convenient, clamp on, cable greaser that made the job a snap. It worked for a while, but the cold still did it in. What is a better system for an experimental? All I care about is the lightest system for compliance with the minimum instrument requirement.
    Jonny
    If you are Experimental AB, and Day VFR, there are no instrument requirements. Your operating limitations only specify compliance with 91.205 if you operate night or ifr.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks Jonnyo thanked for this post

  21. #21

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    ND
    Posts
    84
    Post Thanks / Like
    I needed to replace my tach. May have cost a bit more than others?, but I really like it. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	25694676-3815-4F4E-8C76-9BCA5C4B187B.png 
Views:	55 
Size:	382.3 KB 
ID:	41944Click image for larger version. 

Name:	94AE8247-39EA-4542-8EB4-2FBAE955002D.png 
Views:	42 
Size:	318.7 KB 
ID:	41945

  22. #22
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    9,267
    Post Thanks / Like
    Another good option. I've had one of these in my 185 for 30 years, it works well.
    N1PA

  23. #23
    mvivion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bozeman,MT
    Posts
    10,434
    Post Thanks / Like
    I had a Horizon tach in my 170 for years and I’d go there again

    MTV

  24. #24
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,473
    Post Thanks / Like
    Horizon tach is outstanding. Just takes a little more real estate than a 2 1/4" model.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  25. #25
    mvivion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bozeman,MT
    Posts
    10,434
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    Horizon tach is outstanding. Just takes a little more real estate than a 2 1/4" model.

    Web
    indeed, but us old guys can actually read the display.....

    MTV
    Likes skywagon8a liked this post

  26. #26
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,473
    Post Thanks / Like
    Braille version?

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  27. #27
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,473
    Post Thanks / Like
    But seriously, if anyone has issues reading the smaller displays, use the back lighting. It helps out quite a bit. Also, find displays that have more contrasting colors. Some colors are easier/harder to make out than others, so each person needs to find what works best for them.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  28. #28
    mvivion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bozeman,MT
    Posts
    10,434
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by wireweinie View Post
    But seriously, if anyone has issues reading the smaller displays, use the back lighting. It helps out quite a bit. Also, find displays that have more contrasting colors. Some colors are easier/harder to make out than others, so each person needs to find what works best for them.

    Web
    My current ride is equipped with one of those ridiculous EI electronic techs with the tiny LCD display and a ring of little lights around the perimeter. To complicate matters, it’s located just above the prop control, as in as low on the panel as you can get.

    Trying to figure out how to improve this without a million $ bill.

    MTV

  29. #29
    wireweinie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    2,473
    Post Thanks / Like
    Swap it to a better hole? It's just wires on the back, re route them to a higher spot.

    Web
    Life's tough . . . wear a cup.

  30. #30
    mvivion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Bozeman,MT
    Posts
    10,434
    Post Thanks / Like
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	03F48E46-2FDB-42ED-BAD0-DD3B789E1636.jpeg 
Views:	46 
Size:	256.8 KB 
ID:	41955

    Yeah, but to where. I’m cogitating on it.

    MTV

  31. #31
    skywagon8a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SE Mass
    Posts
    9,267
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mike, Swap it with the instrument with two blue buttons or replace it with a Horizon tach. It appears to be in a 3-1/8" hole with an adapter.
    N1PA

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-01-2018, 11:40 AM
  2. New tach
    By i-fly-low in forum Cafe Supercub
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-30-2013, 06:23 PM
  3. Need a new Tach
    By skukum12 in forum Modifications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-23-2012, 08:58 AM
  4. tach cable
    By Tim in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 10:56 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •