• If You Are Having Trouble Logging In with Your Old Username and Password, Please use this Forgot Your Password link to get re-established.
[…] The procedure for incorporating a major change is also called out in the aircraft's operating limitations. This procedure will vary depending on what guidance was in effect at the time the aircraft was certificated (or it's operating limitations were updated). It's important to follow the specific procedure called out in the operating limitations for the aircraft being modified (not the procedure that may be in the current guidance).

The operating limitations specifically state that a major change is defined in 14 CFR 21.93. But oddly enough, this regulation actually defines a minor change, and goes on to state that anything that doesn't fit the definition is a major change. 21.93 states (in pertinent part):

"A 'minor change' is one that has no appreciable effect on the weight, balance, structural strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the airworthiness of the product. All other changes are 'major changes'."

So, if you can show that the change you are making to the homebuilt does not effect the "weight, balance, structural strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the airworthiness" of the aircraft, then you are free to make the change.